Ovation_384_Pan2.jpg
Ovation_007.JPG
Ovation_280.JPG
Ovation_384_Pan2.jpg

STANDING OVATION


FOR DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS

SCROLL DOWN

STANDING OVATION


FOR DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS

monday, MARCH 13, 2017

join us for dc's most inspiring night of the year

DC Ed Fund proudly hosts Standing Ovation to celebrate and reward the men and women of DC Public Schools for their innovation, service, and excellence. A distinguished DC tradition, this star-studded awards show brings together business, civic, and philanthropic leaders to applaud DCPS’ progress.


THE JOHN F. KENNEDY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

2700 F Street NW • Washington, DC 20566

 

5:00 PM

PRE-SHOW RECEPTION

Nation's Gallery & Atrium

All Attendees

7:00 PM

AWARDS CEREMONY

Concert Hall

All Attendees

8:30 PM

VIP AFTER-PARTY

By Invitation Only

See Sponsorship Benefits


JOIN US ON MARCH 13, 2017

Questions? Contact Caylee Harris at 202.355.5052 or charris@dcedfund.org.

Ovation_007.JPG

2017 Awardees


Meet our Award-Winning Educators!

2017 Awardees


Meet our Award-Winning Educators!

Congratulations to the Standing ovation 2017 Excellence Award-winners!  

ANITA BERGER Principal, Banneker Academic High School Principal of the Year

ANITA BERGER

Principal, Banneker Academic High School

Principal of the Year

JAN SCHUETTPELZ 7th Grade Science Teacher, Deal Middle School Teacher of the Year

JAN SCHUETTPELZ

7th Grade Science Teacher, Deal Middle School

Teacher of the Year

BURT LANCASTER Custodial Foreman, Beers Elementary School School Staff Member of the Year

BURT LANCASTER

Custodial Foreman, Beers Elementary School

School Staff Member of the Year

ANN BROGIOLI Social Worker, Hart Middle School Excellence in Service Award-Winner

ANN BROGIOLI

Social Worker, Hart Middle School

Excellence in Service Award-Winner

DAVID GESUALDI Health & PE Teacher, Walker-Jones Education Campus Excellence in Classroom Innovation Award-Winner

DAVID GESUALDI

Health & PE Teacher, Walker-Jones Education Campus

Excellence in Classroom Innovation Award-Winner

STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Excellence in Family Engagement Award-Winner

STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Excellence in Family Engagement Award-Winner

BANCROFT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Excellence by an Academic Leadership Team Award-Winner

BANCROFT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Excellence by an Academic Leadership Team Award-Winner

TRUESDELL EDUCATION CAMPUS Excellence in School Innovation Award-Winner

TRUESDELL EDUCATION CAMPUS

Excellence in School Innovation Award-Winner


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STANDING OVATION 2017 RUBENSTEIN AWARD-WINNERS!  

 

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Leadership: Principals

Aimee Pressley, River Terrace Education Campus

Maurice Kennard, Brightwood Education Campus

Kathryn Larkin, H.D. Cooke Elementary School

Eric Bethel, Turner Elementary School

 

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Leadership: Assistant Principals

Bruce Jackson, Cardozo Education Campus

Anna Krughoff, Marie Reed Elementary School

Diedre Neal, Deal Middle School

Tiffany Johnson, Whittier Education Campus

 

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective Teaching

Bobbie Verdegaal, Cardozo Education Campus, New Teacher of the Year

Aneesah Saleem, Hendley Elementary School

Mary Clayman, Eaton Elementary School

Milton Bryant, Ketcham Elementary School

James Edwards, Stuart-Hobson Middle School

Jen Wang, McKinley Technology High School

Sharon Scholem, Key Elementary School

 

Rubenstein Award for Highly Effective School Staff

Imelda Lopez-Diaz, Bancroft Elementary School

Sandra Gutierrez, Oyster-Adams Education Campus

Charles Robinson, Truesdell Education Campus

Barbara Ochmanek, School Within a School

Ricardo Neal, Eastern High School

Eleanor Seale, Hart Middle School

Ovation_280.JPG

2017 SPONSORS


You Make Standing Ovation Possible!

2017 SPONSORS


You Make Standing Ovation Possible!

Standing Ovation is an important annual tradition—it is the night when business and philanthropic leaders formally recognize DCPS’ extraordinary educators for their critical contributions to our community.
— Mark Ein, DC Ed Fund Board Chairman and Salutatorian Sponsor

Valedictorian SPONSORS • $50,000+


Salutatorian SPONSORS • $25,000


Highest Honors Sponsors • $10,000


High Honors Sponsors • $5,000

Forest City Washington

Fort Lincoln New Town Corporation

GEICO

Health Services for Children with Special Needs

Colin Heffron

Host Hotels & Resorts

Kaiser Permanente

Lakeshore Learning

Lexia Learning

MedStar Health

Lori and Benjamin Soto

U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation

Bill and Sunny Alsup

Amplify

The Andrew and Julie Klingenstein Family Fund

Building Hope

Buffy Cafritz

Brooke and Stephane Carnot

Children's National Health System

CSX Transportation

Discovery Education

EagleBank

Fight for Children

Follett School Solutions